Plat of Rosehill Cemetery
Reeder, North Dakota

The original Reeder Cemetery was mile west, south across tracks, west mile, south mile. There are two graves there. One named Nelson, and I don't remember the other one. My mother Claudia Breckenridge Walch said this is where the original cemetery was, but they had to move it due to the railroad was so close that one day when the were having a funeral the train went by and all the horses tried to run away. That's when they moved it mile east and 1 mile south of Reeder, ND on the west side of the road.

Northwest corner of the Northeast Section 8 Twp 130 North Range 98 West

The condition of the cemetery is good. It is mowed about once a year or prior to a funeral.

Last Name First Name lock Section Lot Birth-Death
Anderson Tom 14 8 a
Anderson Bonia 14 8 b
Anderson M&T 14 10 a
Anderson Viggo 13 22 a
Anderson Alma 13 22 b
Anderson Baby 43 4 a
Anderson
43 4 b
Anderson
44 44 a
Anderson
44 44 b
Anderson Minnie 9 48 a
Anderson Oliver 9 48 b
Anderson Arthur 9 49 a
Anderson Marvin 9 49 b
Anderson Baby 10 9 a
Anderson Gertrud 10 9 c
Anderson BabyBoy 10 9 b
Anderson Jake 10 9 d
Anderson Floyd 10 22 d
Arneson Marie 8 24 a
Arneson Fred H 8 24 b
Bailey Juanaita 10 4 b
Bailey Joyce 10 5 a
Bailey gertrude 10 5 b
Baker Donald 14 18 a
Baker
14 18 b
Bakken Ellen 10 11 a
Bakken Edward 10 11 b
Bakken Emma 10 32 a
Ballweber Nora 13 26 b 1903/1973
Ballweber Delmer 13 26 a 1896/1980
Battien Lillian 9 18 a
Battien Earl R 9 18 b
Battien Robert 9 18 d
Becker Agnes 11 8 b
Benson Cliff 9 6 a
Benson Margaret 9 6 b
Benson Myrtice 10 15 a
Benson Harvey 10 15 b
Benson Caroline 10 15 c
Benson Ben 10 15 d
Berg Oscar 5 10 a
Berg Clinton 5 10 b
Berg Oliver 9 8 d
Berg Georgina 9 9 c
Bergstreser Warren 9 55 b
Bergstresser Bertha 9 55 a
Berstresser Verne 10 16 c
Boe mrytle 13 7 A
Boe Martin 13 7 b
Boe Carl 13 9 a
Bohne Rudoph 13 20 a
Bohne Ethel 13 20 b
Bohnsack Henry 9 4 c 9/14/75-10/22/30
Bohnsack Oliae 9 4 d 10/2/81-3/7/78
Braddock Dale 13 8 a
Braddock Ruth 13 8 b
Braddock Frank 13 10 a
Braddock Elsie 13 10 b
Braun Elisabeth 11 7 c 1898/1957
Braun Valentine 11 7 d 1895/1962
Braun
11 8 c
Braun
11 8 d
Breckenridge Almeada 8 10 a 1936
Breckenridge Hixon 8 10 b 1851/1939
Breidal Robert 10 11 d
Breidal Helen 10 32 c
Bugner Elsle 10 31 a
Bugner John 10 31 b
Bugner
10 31 c
Bugner
10 31 d
Bugner Cindy Kay 10 23 a
Byers
14 29 a
Byers
14 30

Byers
14 31

Byers
14 32

Byers Benton 13 27 a
Byers Margaret 13 27 b
Byers Darrel 13 31 a
Byers Beverly 13 31 b
Byers
13 32 a
Carr Girl 12 6 b
Carr Peter 12 7 a
Carr Francis 12 7 c
Caufield Edward 11 7 a
Conrad Milan 14 22 a
Conrad Selma 14 22 a
Conrad Shawn 14 21 a
Conrad Fred 8 3 c
Conrad Mary 8 3 d
Conrad William 8 10 d
Cornella Quention 8 5 c
Coyne (SP)
10 16 a
Cusher Helen 9 31 a
Dahl Blanche 10 17 a
Dahl Mabell 10 17 b
Dannenfelzer Ed 12 5 a
Davis Henry 10 18 a
Davis May 10 18 b
Deering George 13 11 a
Deering Marcia 13 11 b
Doe Marie 7 28 c
Doe Lloyd 7 28 d
Donner
7 28 c
Donner
7 28 d
Donner Lind 9 50 a
Donner LaVern 9 51 a
Donner Arlene 9 51 b
Donner Albert 9 54 a
Donner Helena 9 54 b
Donner Florence 10 30 a
Donner Ernest 10 30 b
Donner
10 30 c
Donner
10 30 d
Donner Vivian 10 28 a
Donner Henry 10 28 b
Donner Jackie 10 28 c
Donner Lyle 10 28 d
Donner Baby 7 17 a
Eggars Mary 7 15 c
Eien Levi 9 7 d
Ellingson
9 53 b
Enderlie Genevie 5 8 b
Enderlie Derle 5 8 b
Enderlie Oscar 5 8 d
Enderlie Armund 5 9 a
Enderlie
5 12 b
Enderlie Doug 5 12 c
Enderlie Judy 5 12 d
Engelson Wife&Dau 7 4 a
Erdman Joseph 7 20 c
Erdman Mirrie 7 20 d
Erickson Erick 9 20 c
Erlandson Wilma 7 1 a
Erlandson May 7 1 b
Fairchild W.M. 7 5 a
Fairchild Abbie 7 5 c
Fiske Bernard 7 32 c
Fiske Syneve 8 15 c
Fiske Figecid 8 15 b
Fiske Ole S 8 15 d
Flatland Henry 9 6 c
Flatland Mabel 9 6 d
Flood Alfred 7 17 d
Forschler Jane Marie 12 1 d
Fransen Marjorie 13 29 b
Fransen Robert 13 29 a
Gierlow
13 13 b
Gierlow Sigurd 13 13 a
Golden William 8 8 a
Golden Lewis 8 8 c
Golden Clara 8 8 b
Golden Ray E 8 8 d
Gorder Vera 5 10 c
Gorder David 5 10 d
Gotchy Frank 4 12 a
Gotchy Daisy 4 12 b
Graf Valerie 5 9 c
Graf Lloyd 5 9 d
Grhelyn
8 7 c
Groswak
14 12 a
Groswak
14 12 b
Groswak Marlyn 14 10 b
Grubbs Karen 13 32 b
Hagen Clara 8 24 c
Hagen Peter 8 24 d
Hagen James 8 25 a
Hagen
8 25 b
Hagen Zola 8 26 c
Hagen Earl 8 26 d
Hagen
10 29 a
Hagen
10 29 b
Hagen
10 29 c
Hagen Anna May 10 29 d
Hagen
10 25 a
Hagen
10 25 b
Hagen Elmer 10 25 b
Hagen Eller 10 25 d
Hagen Olive 10 26 a
Hagen Henry 10 26 b
Hagge Hoaken 10 20 c
Halvorson Gilbert 4 13 c
Halvorson Josh 4 13 b
Halvorson Martha 4 13 d
Halvorson Erna 7 16 a
Halvorson Edward 7 16 b
Hanson Joyce 7 15 d
Hanson
8 28 a
Hanson
8 28 b
Hanson Allen 8 28 c
Hanson Harold 8 27 b
Hanson Ruth 8 27 a
Haugen
13 15 a
Haugen
13 15 b
Haugen James 13 16 a
Haugen
13 16 b
Haugen
13 17 a
Haugen
13 17 b
Hemman Bertha 8 18 a
Hemman ELver 8 18 c
Hemman R.P. 8 18 b
Hemman Martin 8 22 c
Hemman Emma 8 22 d
Henderson Thomas 10 12 b
Herman Eugene 14 14 b
Hilden Ken 6 6 c
Hilden Vivian 6 6 d
Hilden Julia 9 31 c
Hilden Alvin 9 31 b
Hilden Hans 9 31 d
Hoeft Frank 7 8 a
Hoeft Gustave 7 8 b
Hoeft Minnie 7 8 c
Hoeft Albert 7 8 d
Hofland Clint 9 54 a
Hofland Ella 8 29 a
Hofland Oliver 8 29 b
Hofland
8 29 c
Hofland Dale 8 29 d
Hofland Lennie 9 9 d
Hofland Vern 9 43 b
Hofland Bertha 9 43 c
Hofland George 9 43 d
Hofland Mabel 10 17 c
Hogarth Quenton 9 11 a
Hogarth William 9 11 b
Hogarth William 9 10 c
Hogarth Mary Ann 9 10 d
Holmquist William 9 16 a
Holmquist Christine 9 16 b
Holmquist Edwin 9 16 c
Holmquist Myrtle 9 16 d
Hovland Bernt 7 2 a 1877-1946
Hovland Bertha 7 2 b 1879-1952
Hovland
8 23 a
Hovland
8 23 b
Hovland Ole 8 23 d 1871-1958
Hovlland Bertha 8 23 c 1868-1953
Howe Alfred 10 3 b
Hungerford Florence 6 7 c
Hutton
7 21 a
Hutton
7 21 b
Hutton Louela 11 6 b
Hutton John 7 22 b
Huuton
7 22 a
Jackson
7 23 d
Jackson
7 23 b
Jackson
7 23 a
Jackson Florence 7 23 c 12/15/1941-11/30/1996
Jacobs Jacob 10 12 b
Jacobson Hilda 9 30 a 9/28/1936-9/11/1959
Jacobson
9 30 b
Jacobson
9 30 c
Jacobson Halfdon 9 30 d 2/26/1893-4/21/1959
Jeide William 7 12 a
Jensen Anna 8 20 d
Jensen Alfred 9 2 b
Johnson Marvin 9 4 a 6/21/14-1/20/87
Johnson Minnie 10 20 a
Kelly Rene 12 9 a
Kelly Clarence 12 9 b
Kelly Mary 12 9 c
Kelly Thomas 12 9 d
Kenitzer Mary 8 16 a
Kenitzer Arthur 8 16 c
Kenitzer John 8 16 b
Kenitzer Marich 8 16 d
Kittleson Alfred 14 20 a
Kittleson Doris 14 20 b
Kittleson Joseph 8 10 c
Knight Marion 9 15 d
Knobt Ernest 13 9 b
Knutson Anna Marie 7 19 c
Knutson Esther 7 19 d
Koltes Christine 11 25 a
Koltes John 11 25 b
Koltes Matt 12 4 a
Koltes Angeline 12 8 a
Krambeer Wyatt 9 19 a
Kramer Lydia 7 29 a
Kramer Eldo 7 29 b
Kramer Eldo 7 29 c
Kramer
7 29 d
Kramer Fred 8 19 a
Kramer Alma-Emma 8 18 c
Kramer Kathern 8 19 b
Krause Joseph 7 16 c
Krause Ernest 7 16 d
Krause Edward 9 2 a
Krebsbach Anna 11 9 a
Krebsbach Marion 11 9 b
Krebsbach William 11 10 a
Kurth
9 23 a
Kurth
9 23 b
Kurth
9 23 c
Kurth Frank Tim 9 23 d
Larsen Delores 14 16 a
Larsen James 14 16 b
Lee Gustave 7 7 a
Lee Marlette 7 7 b
Lee Ruth 7 7 d
Leff Charles 9 12 a
Lennerville Kenneth 9 15 d
Lesmeister
11 32 c
Lesmerister Jack 11 32 d
Lingren Oscar 9 3 a
Little George 9 27 a
Little Dorthy 9 27 b
Lloyd James 10 14 a
Lloyd Baby 10 14 c
Lloyd Gena 10 14 b
Lloyd Dorthy 10 7 b
LLoyd Inez 10 8 a
Lloyd John 10 8 b
Lyngen Elsie 7 9 a
Lyngen Edward 7 9 b
Mandal Gina 10 26 c
Mandal Paul 10 26 d
Martin Ida 10 7 d
Mecham Charles 7 22 c
Mellum Lionel 9 20 a
Messenger George 7 3 c
Messenger Grace 7 3 d
Meyer Johhnie 9 6 d
Munroe Don 13 19 a
Munroe Bertha 13 19 b.
Nelson Rasmus 9 40 b
Ness John 13 2 b
Ness Ben 13 4 b
Ness Augusta 7 19 a
Ness Julius 7 19 b
Nester Clara 9 45 a
Nester John 9 45 b
Nester Oren 9 45 b
Nester Lois 9 47 a
Nester Victor 9 47 b
Nichols howard 7 3 a
Nichols Olive 8 11 a
Nichols Issak 8 11 b
Nichols Walter 8 21 c
Nichols Amy 8 21 d
Nichols Ray 8 31 a
Nichols Elwyn 8 31 c
Nichols Vivan 8 31 d
Nodell Raymond 4 8 b
Nyre David J 9 39 a
Nyre Anna 9 39 c
Nyre David 9 39 d
Oase Baby 13 28 a
Oase
13 28 b
Oase gregory 13 30 a
Oase Pamela 13 30 b
Oase Lars 8 32 a
Oase Ruby 8 32 b
Oase Norman 8 32 c 3-Jul
Oase Dorthy 8 32 d
Oehler Lillian 10 13 c 9/5/1883-5/21/1957
Oleson Ole 8 7 d
Olson Alvin 13 14 a
Olson Dena 13 14 b
Olson Barbra 7 14 a
Olson Carrie 7 14 c
Olson Henry 7 14 d
Olson Bertha 7 14 a
Olson Carrie 7 14 c
Olson Henr



Olson Lance
15 b
Olson Hattie 9 14 c
Olson Clarence 9 14 b
Olson Delos 9 14 d
Olson
9 29 a
Olson
9 29 b
Olson
9 29 c
Olson Bety Sue 9 29 d
Olson Emmal 9 29 a
Olson Oliver 9 29 b
Olson
9 29 c
Olson
9 29 d
OMODT Adelyan 9 1 a
Oster Clara 11 24 a
Oster
11 24

Pagel Charles 8 1 c
Pagel Ida 8 1 d
Pagel Enlert 8 2 a
Pagel Edward-Charles 8 2 c
Pagel Lillian 8 2 b
Pagel Henry 9 15 a
Pagel Gladyis 9 15 b
Pagel Owen 9 15 c
Paljansek Theresa 11 22 a
Paljansek Matt 11 22 c
Paljansek
11 22 b
Paljansek
11 22 d
Parker Julia 10 12 d
Pecinosky Sadie 13 18 b
Pecinovsky Ed 13 18 a
Peitsney Brian Dave 10 7 a
Penrose Delno 6 10 a
Penrose Selma 6 10 b
Pichl Emil 4 10 a
Pichl Richard 4 10 c
Pichl Harold 4 10 d
Puariea Derist-Del 8 13 a
Puariea Ida 8 13 b
Puariea Delloyd 8 13 c
Puariea Millard 8 13 d
Puariea CG 9 3 c
Ramstead George 6 11 d
Rath Bedwin 5 11 b
Rather John 7 32 a
Rather
7 32

Ready Joe 9 1 c
Rodin Peter 7 10 b
Rodin Baby 7 10 c
Rodin Anna 7 10 c
Ronning Beajami 9 17 a
Ronning Baby 9 17 c
Ronning Knute 9 17 b
Ronning Carrie 9 17 d
Ronning Gudrun 10 3 c
Ronning Albert 10 3 d
Rooney D.P 11 6 d
Rooney Ada 11 6 c
Rosenow Julius 9 54 c
Rosenow Louise 9 54 d
Rumbaugh William 9 13 c
Rumbaugh Inga 9 13 d
Sack Lyle 7 31 a
Sack Dexter 7 31 b
Sack Nellie 7 31 c
Sack Matt 7 31 d
Sack Anna 7 30 a
Sack Paul 7 30 b
Sack Margaret 7 30 c
Sack frank 7 30 d
Sanford Hilda 10 23 c
Sanford Claude 10 23 b
Sanford Gorden 10 23 d
Schramen Bertha 9 22 c
Schramen Jacob 9 22 d
Schran
9 22 a
Schran
9 22 b
Schul Agnes 9 4 b
Schwartz Gottlieb 13 23 a
SCHWARTZ Pauline 13 23 b
Schwartz Donald 13 24 a
Shafer
5 13 a
Shafer
5 13 b
Shafer
5 13 c
Shafer Lorraine 5 13 d
Shafer Micheal 10 8 c
Shafer Roy 10 8 d
Shafer Cecil 10 10 c
Shafer Rhinney 10 10 d
Sloan Jane 8 20 a
Sloan Arthur 8 20 b
Smolaikar Terasa 7 20 a
Smolaikar Matt 7 20 b
Smyle Vene 11 29 d
Smyle John 11 28 a
Smyle Frank 11 28 c
Smyle Katherin 11 28 b
Sochren Marie 14 6 a
Sochren Cynthia 14 6 b
Soelien Andrew 6 12 a
Sorlien Alfred 6 12 c
Sorlien Anne 6 12 b
Sorlien Florence 6 12 d
Sorlien Gunhild 6 11 a
Spellman Emelle 7 3 a
Spellman Emelle 7 4 b
Spellman John 7 4 b
Spray Emma 5 9 a
Stadheim
14 17 a
Stadheim Ohalj 14 17 b
Steier Mary 11 23 a
Steier Alex 11 23 b
Steier Joseph 12 6 a
Strehlow Delmar 8 31 b
Surring August 7 5 b
Swartzwalter Elvin 14 28 a
Swartzwalter Lois 14 28 b
Tangen Elling 9 53 a
Teigen Erick 9 44 c
Teigen Kresterc 9 44 d
Teigen Eldo 10 6 a
Tews
10 24 a
Tews Clarence 10 24 b
Tews Lena 10 24 c
Tews Lillian 10 24 d
Thompson
8 22 a
Thompson
8 22 b
Tiegan Sever 10 6 b
Tiegan Mother 10 6 c
Tiegan Father 10 6 d
Todd Isabelle 10 10 a
Tweet Ole 8 14 a
Tweet Olive 8 30 a
Tweet John 8 30 b
Wagner
11 31 a
Wagner
11 31 b
Wagner
11 31 c
Wagner
11 31 d
Wagner Margaret 11 30 c
Wagner Thomas 11 30 b
Wagner Andrew 11 30 d
Wagner
11 30 A
Walch Herbert B. 8 12 a 5/11/1886-8/4/1967
Walch Claudia 8 12 b 2/10/1884-1/7/1945
Walch Lee Allen 8 12
2/18/41
Walch Ovet 8 12
4/9/1914-5/28/1914
Walch Effie 8 21 a 10/20/1881-7/3/1968
Walch Lawrence 8 21 b 9/30/1890-7/27/1974
Walch Willam 10 13 d 4/24/1871-1931
Walch Wyatt 10 5 d 3/8/1909-10/14/2001
Walch JAY DEE


Dec-42
Wanek
10 21 a
Wanek
10 31 b
Wanek
10 21 c
Wanek
10 21 d
Wanek Frank 10 22 a
Wanek
11 15 c
Wanek
11 15 d
Wanek Agnes 11 14 c
Wanek Stewert 11 14 d
Wanek
11 13 c
Wanek
11 13 d
Wells Carl 8 11 d 1880/1952
Wells Ethel 8 11 c 1888-3/27/1932
Wells Jean Alice



Widen Frank 9 52 a
Widen Alma 9 52 b
Winge Carl 10 19 a
Winge Ragna 10 19 b
Winge Charlie 10 19 c
Winge Ole 10 19 d
Wood Anna 14 21 b
Wothe Fred 14 22 b
Wothe Opal 14 22 b
Wothe Vern 14 24 a
Wothe Edith 14 24 b
Wothe Edward 14 26 a
Wothe Raymond 13 21 a
Wothe Ragna 13 21 b
Wothe Fred 7 6 a
Wothe Julia 7 6 b
Wyatt Gene 13 4 a
Wyatt
9 19 c
Wyatt Esther 9 2 d
Wyatt Samuel



Contributed by Don Walch, Richland, WA
(contact donwalch@charter.net or his daughter Lori Powell loripowell@charter.net)

You are a welcome visitor since 6 Jul 2011 -- thanks for stopping by!

There were 6843 visitors from 24 Sep 2004 to 6 Jul 2011.


Last updated: 19 May 2017

Adams County
North Dakota ALHN
If you have resources for Adams County or would like to volunteer to help with look-ups, please e-mail Tim Stowell / Chattanooga, TN